Privacy policy

Niche Recruitment Limited and Niche Consulting Group Ltd trading as Niche Recruitment “Niche” are bound by the Privacy Act 2020 (New Zealand) privacy legislation.

Collecting Personal Information

Niche will only collect personal information that is necessary to deliver our services, including, but not limited to recruiting, consulting, and contracting for services; and information required for administration and invoicing.

Niche requests personal information about you when you request our services, including, but not limited to first and last name, street address, phone number, email address, working visa, opinions and other information that could be used to provide you our recruitment or consulting services. It also includes personal information provided in resumes such as references, education, employment qualifications, and competencies. We collect personal details over the phone, in person, and/or via electronic means. Information is also collected from other parties with your express consent e.g., when conducting reference checks.

Niche will not actively seek or monitor personal information about you without your express consent unless required to do so by law.

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

Niche will not sell, transfer, assign or rent your personal information. We will not disclose your personal information to others without your explicit consent, unless it is required by law.

Keeping Information Accurate, Complete and Up to Date

Niche takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of collection and when used or disclosed.

Data Security

Niche will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep information which it holds about individuals secure. Electronic information is stored on a secure server that is protected in controlled facilities. Documents and papers are stored and locked under key until they are no longer required. When electronic information is no longer required it is permanently destroyed. When physical information is no longer required it is placed in a locked confidential security bin and destroyed or shredded.

Openness About Information Handling Practices

Niche has prepared and made available its Privacy Policy on request, or on our website at www.nicherecuitment.co.nz

Complaints

Any queries, concerns or complaints regarding Niche’s Privacy Policy or Niche’s jnformation handling should be raised in the first instance to Niche’s Directors. If you are not satisfied with Niche’s response you can refer your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.